KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

Was für Ein Bad!

French translation: salle de bains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bad, Badezimmer
French translation:salle de bains

00:34 Nov 3, 2001
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Was für Ein Bad!
What a bathroom!
Badezimmer in einer Wohnung ist gemeint.
Quelle salle de bains?

Help would be highly appreciated
Ulla Haufe
Oh la la, quelle salle de bains!
Explanation:
If this is an appreciation for a splendid bathroom, you have to render the sentence a bit more exclamatory.

Or: Et cette salle de bains, quel luxe!
(quel confort)

If you need further help, just mail.
Greetings
Maya

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
yeah, that's fantastic, thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Quelle salle de bains!jviaene
4Oh la la, quelle salle de bains!
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quelle salle de bains!


Explanation:
No explanation required

jviaene
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
31 mins

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh la la, quelle salle de bains!


Explanation:
If this is an appreciation for a splendid bathroom, you have to render the sentence a bit more exclamatory.

Or: Et cette salle de bains, quel luxe!
(quel confort)

If you need further help, just mail.
Greetings
Maya



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
yeah, that's fantastic, thanks to all of you