KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

Ablage

French translation: étagère, n.f.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablage
French translation:étagère, n.f.
Entered by: Emmanuelle Riffault

15:08 Jan 22, 2003
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ablage
Möbel für Friseure
"Bedienungsplatz bestehend aus Grundgestell mit Dekospitzen und Fußstütze, Spiegel, Ablage, Spritzstreifen"
Pierre FONTANA
étagère, n.f.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rangement / tablette
René VINCHON
4tablette
def
4étagère, n.f.
Emmanuelle Riffault


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étagère, n.f.


Explanation:
.

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2253
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rangement / tablette


Explanation:
"Ablage" a le sens général de "rangement" (= espace pour ranger: casier, classeur, vestiaire, tablette). Je pense qu'ici "tablette" devrait convenir, à moins de laisser "rangement" si pas plus de détails. "étagère" correspond également au sens, mais dans le contexte ça semble douteux.

René VINCHON
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
34 mins

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
6 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tablette


Explanation:
ou table de dépose

def
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 655