KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

Geissel

French translation: flagelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geissel
French translation:flagelle
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg

15:12 Dec 18, 2003
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Schwimmbad;Bakterien
German term or phrase: Geissel
Immer noch der "Unrat",den man in Schwimmbädern findet:
"Einige Bakterienarten haben eine oder mehrere Geisseln und können sich damit fortbewegen".
omment traduire "Geissel" en Français??
Michael Hesselnberg
flagelle
Explanation:
Haensch/Haberkamp, Wörterbuch der Biologie
Selected response from:

Gabi François
Germany
Grading comment
HerzlichenDank ,Gabi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4flagelle
Gabi François
4 +4flagelle
Emmanuelle Riffault
5Cil vibratile, flagelle
Cosmonipolita


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flagelle


Explanation:
Haensch/Haberkamp, Wörterbuch der Biologie

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 489
Grading comment
HerzlichenDank ,Gabi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: les grands esprits...
1 min
  -> à une minute près :-))

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
2 mins
  -> Merci, Claire

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr
  -> Merci, Cécile

agree  Acarte
1 hr
  -> Danke, Catherine

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cil vibratile, flagelle


Explanation:
Cf Unseld

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flagelle


Explanation:
comme d'autres petites bêtes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-18 15:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Même que les bactéries à flagelle sont appelées \"péritriches\";O)
Voir :
ttp://membres.lycos.fr/neb5000/BacteriologieI/Generalites/composants%20de%20la%20parois%20externe.htm

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1 min

agree  Gabi François
3 mins
  -> Merci Mesdemoiselles !

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

agree  Acarte
1 hr