KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

Richtmeister

French translation: chef-monteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Richtmeister
French translation:chef-monteur
Entered by: cbraun

01:15 Sep 22, 2001
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Richtmeister
In einem Lebenslauf:
Werkstatt- und Bauhofleiter
Richtmeister für Inbetriebnahmen und Schulungen
Weiterbildung zum Maschinenbaumeister des Handwerks
Merci d´avance
cbraun
Chef-monteur
Explanation:
ou possiblement
Monteur Supérieur
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contremaître, chef d'équipe, chef de chantier
Maya Jurt
4Chef-monteur
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chef-monteur


Explanation:
ou possiblement
Monteur Supérieur


    Reference: http://www.netzmarkt.de/jobs/stb11934.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contremaître, chef d'équipe, chef de chantier


Explanation:
Richtmeister correspond au terme anglais "foreman"
Sonlon les professions, c'est un chef de brigade d'ouvriers (chemins de fer)
un chef de chantier (construction)
, un agent de maîtrise (industrie en France)
Dans ce contexte, je coisirais contremaître (cela ce dit partout) ou agent de maîtrise

HTH greetings

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart: c'est tout à fait ça, en maçonnerie il ya aussi 'appareilleur'
2 hrs

agree  Connie Leipholz: correct, quoique mon message te parvienne après coup !
7 days
  -> Incroyable, les réponse que les gens prime parfois!