KudoZ home » German to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Wachsappretur

French translation: cirée

13:54 Oct 3, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Wachsappretur
Toujours pour une veste. "apprêt à la cire/l'huile"?? Autre chose?

Merci
Y-Fi
French translation:cirée
Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-03 17:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc une veste cirée...
Selected response from:

tLcnet
Thailand
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cirée
tLcnet
3enduit
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enduit


Explanation:
me viengs spontanément à l'esprit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-10-03 15:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Columbia Le blouson FALMOUTH COLUMBIA;Broderie poitrine. ... Longueur 71 cm env.Tissu enduit déperlant 100% chez LaRedoute.fr Prix : 95,00 ...
www.leguide.net/go/search/idx/6100700/go.htm - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-10-03 15:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARKA LA PARKA PRATIQUE en pur coton enduit huilé. ...
www.somewhere.fr/web/Catalogue/ListeProduits. asp?Categorie=HOMME&SousCategorie=BLOUSONS_HOMME - 98k

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cirée


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-03 17:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc une veste cirée...

tLcnet
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasteur
16 mins