KudoZ home » German to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Hüllraum

French translation: volume de dégagement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hüllraum
French translation:volume de dégagement
Entered by: fcl

20:55 May 8, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport
German term or phrase: Hüllraum
Texte sur des tramways:
"Gegebene Hüllräume können unterschritten werden, auch für den Bogeneinlauf und in engen Kurven."
Francoise Perigaut
Germany
volume de dégagement
Explanation:
un dégagement est l'espace libre nécessaire pour qu'un système fonctionne et il est différent de l'emprise qui est l'espace occupé (statiquement) par le système.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volume de dégagement
fcl
3empriseTTV
1 +1protective space
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective space


Explanation:
that is the only thing I can come up with. the is absoluteley nothing on the net, except stuff in German. I gather from what I have read quickly, that `'Hüll"derivesfrom "Hülle" with is in itself a sort of protection. And Hüllräume semms to mean protective space. Maybe someone else can think a little further...

Plan to STOMP OUT Urban Sprawl
... convert the routes to commuter rail, providing high-occupancy transport for high-demand
routes. #7) Establish protective space Once the 10 to 12-block-out from ...
www.trainweb.org/midtown/hate_that_sprawl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 21:30:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espace protecteur, bien sûr.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: espace protecteur...
8 mins
  -> Cut, je mélange tout. Merci Geneviève.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emprise


Explanation:
Voir la référence Web et chercher emprise
http://www.nice-coteazur.org/francais/tourisme/environnement...
C'est quand même un "guess" de ma part car je ne suis pas spécialiste des tramways et à moins d'être bien sûr qu'il s'agit de l'emprise, il vaut mieux employer le terme proposé par Maya "espace protecteur", qui a l'avantage de laisser plus de latitude (si par exemple il s'agit de zones de protection que doit respecter le véhicule par rapport à ce qui l'entoure)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je me suis trompé dans le taux de \"confidence\", il faut le baisser !

TTV
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volume de dégagement


Explanation:
un dégagement est l'espace libre nécessaire pour qu'un système fonctionne et il est différent de l'emprise qui est l'espace occupé (statiquement) par le système.


    Reference: http://www.ffvl.fr/Vol_Libre/treuil/treuilterrain.htm
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!