KudoZ home » German to Greek » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

CB-Funk

Greek translation: ερασιτεχνικός ασύρματος


09:27 Mar 4, 2004
German to Greek translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Truck-Mobile
German term or phrase: CB-Funk
Ðñüêåéôáé ãéá ôï ãíùóôü CB.Ðþò áðïäßäåôáé üìùò óôá ÅëëçíéêÜ;
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Greek translation:ερασιτεχνικός ασύρματος
Explanation:
Έτσι το έχω ακούσει σίγουρα. Υπάρχει και 1 hit στο google (εργασία από την Πάντειο).

Για πιο επίσημα πράγματα δες και το link. Μιλάει μεν για άδειες ραδιοφωνικών σταθμών, αλλά υπάρχει προφανώς ως ελληνική απόδοση του CB ο όρος "Ζώνη Συχνοτήτων Πολιτών"
Selected response from:

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ερασιτεχνικός ασύρματος
Maria Ferstl
3μπάντας πολιτών
Robert Tucker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ερασιτεχνικός ασύρματος


Explanation:
Έτσι το έχω ακούσει σίγουρα. Υπάρχει και 1 hit στο google (εργασία από την Πάντειο).

Για πιο επίσημα πράγματα δες και το link. Μιλάει μεν για άδειες ραδιοφωνικών σταθμών, αλλά υπάρχει προφανώς ως ελληνική απόδοση του CB ο όρος "Ζώνη Συχνοτήτων Πολιτών"


    Reference: http://www.yme.gr/comm/licences
Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
μπάντας πολιτών


Explanation:
..της “μπάντας πολιτών”, δηλαδή της μπάντας CB (~27 ΜΗz).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 18:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it\'s worth, if you didn\'t know already: the essential thing about Citizens Band radio is that you do not need a licence to use it. (In use in the USA since 1958, but not legal in the UK until 1981.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 18:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I think I should have said that one does not need to pass an exam to get a licence (as one does for amateur radio).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 19:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The German \'Funk\' will not strictly refer to the receiving/transmitting equipment? The implication is, of course, that there will be a transmitter/receiver – transceiver = πομποδέκτης (Eurodic).


    Reference: http://egnatia.ee.auth.gr/~gmetaxas/amateur_radio/
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20