International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Greek » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Kunstgesellschaft

Greek translation: η κοινωνία της τέχνης (η κοινωνία που αφιερώνεται στους διάφορους τομεις της τεχνης)


11:40 Sep 5, 2008
German to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / cultural studies
German term or phrase: Kunstgesellschaft
Δεν γνωρίζω καθόλου γερμανικά, αλλά θα ήθελα να κατανοήσω σε τι ακριβώς αναφέρεται ο προηγούμενος όρος, στο πλαίσιο του ακόλουθου κειμένου:
"The meaning of "culture society", however, is somewhat obscure. It is perhaps closer to Kunstgesellschaft than Kulturgesellschaft".
Melenia
Greek translation:η κοινωνία της τέχνης (η κοινωνία που αφιερώνεται στους διάφορους τομεις της τεχνης)
Explanation:

θα μπορούσε να είναι κατάλληλο
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ θερμά!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4η κοινωνία της τέχνης (η κοινωνία που αφιερώνεται στους διάφορους τομεις της τεχνης)Ellen Kraus
3κοινωνία τεχνόφιλων
Tina8


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
κοινωνία τεχνόφιλων


Explanation:
θα έλεγα...
Gesellschaft έχει 3 βασικές έννοιες: εταιρεία, κοινωνία και παρέα

Kunst - Τέχνη, καλές τέχνες κλπ.
Kultur> πολιτισμός //κουλτουρα

Tina8
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
η κοινωνία της τέχνης (η κοινωνία που αφιερώνεται στους διάφορους τομεις της τεχνης)


Explanation:

θα μπορούσε να είναι κατάλληλο

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ θερμά!