KudoZ home » German to Hebrew » Art/Literary

Frohe Weihnachten

Hebrew translation: chag molad same'ach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frohe Weihnachten
Hebrew translation:chag molad same'ach
Entered by: John Kinory

13:53 Dec 10, 2001
German to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Frohe Weihnachten
Ich wünsche dir frohe Weihnachten
Franziska Strobel
chag molad same'ach
Explanation:
chag molad same'ach = Frohe Weihnachten:
chag = Fest [des]
molad = Geburt
same'ach = froh[es]

Ich wuensche dir f. W. =

ani [Ich] me'akhel/me'akhelet [wuensche - m./f.] lekha/lakh [dir - m./f.] khag molad same'akh.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chag molad same'achJohn Kinory
5 +1Ani ..
Simon Charass


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ani ..


Explanation:
Ani meachel(et-F.) lecha(lach-F.) Hag Molad sameach.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chag molad same'ach


Explanation:
chag molad same'ach = Frohe Weihnachten:
chag = Fest [des]
molad = Geburt
same'ach = froh[es]

Ich wuensche dir f. W. =

ani [Ich] me'akhel/me'akhelet [wuensche - m./f.] lekha/lakh [dir - m./f.] khag molad same'akh.


    Muttersprachler :-)
John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sue Goldian
281 days
  -> Thanks!