KudoZ home » German to Hungarian » Other

Hach dem Vater, teuren land, Wo cinst' Weine stand

Hungarian translation: To the dear land of my father, where vines once grew...?


14:34 Nov 24, 2001
German to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Heirloom
German term or phrase: Hach dem Vater, teuren land, Wo cinst' Weine stand
This is from a very old family heirloom. We have no idea what it may say. Any help will be greatly appreciated!
LD
Hungarian translation:To the dear land of my father, where vines once grew...?
Explanation:
...or something very similar! But the spelling and grammar are very strange-perhaps the words are hard to read. Are these extracts from a longer text? In that case, it would help if you could supply the whole passage.

Happy to help you with the last question!
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Well then--now you have 2 points! Thank you again.

That is the entire saying. I just finished scanning the original. It is a needlepoint piece and has a sketch of a ship on it. Strange that it is German. They supposively came from Hungary. ??? THANK YOU SO MUCH AGAIN! And I hope you get lots and lots with your "points"!

You've help make our day!

http://www.geocities.com/ldartisttree/Home.html

That is our family tree web site. Visit if you'd like to.
I would like to put a nick name (or name) as "translator" when I put on the scanned image of the heirloom. Shall I say "PaLa" from this address (for future points maybe?) or something else?

THANK YOU SO MUCH AGAIN!
LD

ld-artist@home.com



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A drága apu földjére, hol régen volt a szöllöjeStephan Moser
4To the dear land of my father, where vines once grew...?PaLa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To the dear land of my father, where vines once grew...?


Explanation:
...or something very similar! But the spelling and grammar are very strange-perhaps the words are hard to read. Are these extracts from a longer text? In that case, it would help if you could supply the whole passage.

Happy to help you with the last question!

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Well then--now you have 2 points! Thank you again.

That is the entire saying. I just finished scanning the original. It is a needlepoint piece and has a sketch of a ship on it. Strange that it is German. They supposively came from Hungary. ??? THANK YOU SO MUCH AGAIN! And I hope you get lots and lots with your "points"!

You've help make our day!

http://www.geocities.com/ldartisttree/Home.html

That is our family tree web site. Visit if you'd like to.
I would like to put a nick name (or name) as "translator" when I put on the scanned image of the heirloom. Shall I say "PaLa" from this address (for future points maybe?) or something else?

THANK YOU SO MUCH AGAIN!
LD

ld-artist@home.com



18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A drága apu földjére, hol régen volt a szöllöje


Explanation:
This is also old german or (schwaebisch/sváb)
My mothers language is (swissgerman)but I'm living in Hungary and speak this language very well.
So I'm better in translation from hungarian to german

Stephan Moser