KudoZ home » German to Italian » Architecture

Hohlkehle

Italian translation: scanalatura / gola / cavetto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hohlkehle
Italian translation:scanalatura / gola / cavetto
Entered by: anna carbone

13:45 Nov 22, 2013
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / templi egizi
German term or phrase: Hohlkehle
Serapeum von Luxor: der kleine Peripteraltempel ist ein Ziegelbau, das zentrale Tor jedoch mit der Weihinschrift und den aegyptischen Architekturelementen con Rundstab, HOHLKEHLE und Sonnenscheibe mir Uraen ist aus Sandsein hergestellt.
anna carbone
scanalatura / gola / cavetto
Explanation:
Hohlkehle f 1. scanalatura f, gola f; 2. (Bw) cavetto m (konkave Profilierung)
Selected response from:

S. P. Lozupone
Germany
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scanalatura / gola / cavetto
S. P. Lozupone
3scanalature
Simona Serrau


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scanalatura / gola / cavetto


Explanation:
Hohlkehle f 1. scanalatura f, gola f; 2. (Bw) cavetto m (konkave Profilierung)


S. P. Lozupone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Serrau: Scusa, lo abbiamo fatto praticamente in contemperanea :-)
1 min
  -> ma figuriamoci - è perchè siamo "connessi in telepatia" - ciao e buon lavoro

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scanalature


Explanation:
un'idea

Simona Serrau
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4