KudoZ home » German to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bei der Toilette

Italian translation: fare toilette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei der Toilette
Italian translation:fare toilette
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

10:44 Sep 15, 2007
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: bei der Toilette
Auch im 20. Jahrhundert wird das Bild der Frau oft noch als Vorwand für den Akt verwendet.

danke!!!!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
fare toilette
Explanation:
qui si tratta del farsi bella (truccarsi e pettinarsi) secondo me
Selected response from:

wolfgang55
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"al bagno"
Alessandra Carboni Riehn
4 +1fare toilette
wolfgang55


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"al bagno"


Explanation:
provare così?

Alessandra Carboni Riehn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
22 hrs

agree  Rita Bilancio
1 day2 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
2 days1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fare toilette


Explanation:
qui si tratta del farsi bella (truccarsi e pettinarsi) secondo me

wolfgang55
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Tolone: o alla toilette (anche toletta) http://www.artonline.it/opera.asp?IDOpera=1625
23 hrs