KudoZ home » German to Italian » Environment & Ecology

Blindgraben

Italian translation: fosse cieche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blindgraben
Italian translation:fosse cieche
Entered by: easyservice

10:47 Nov 3, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Blindgraben
Einleitung der nach der Rekultivierung anfallenden Oberflächenwasser in den Blindgraben.

Es handelt sich um eine Deponie (Abfälle)

Danke
easyservice
fosse cieche
Explanation:
"Fosse cieche: si dicono quei fossati che non iscolano; ma l´acqua che v´entra, stagna."

http://books.google.it/books?id=Gl4VAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA2-PA396&lp...

"Qualora non esista una fognatura stradale per accogliere le materie
escrementizie e le acque luride , si deve provvedere con fosse cieche."

www.comune.venezia.it/flex/cm/pages/ServeAttachment.php/L/E...
Selected response from:

Claudiarome
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fosse ciecheClaudiarome
3a blind ditchEllen Kraus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a blind ditch


Explanation:
I would risk to use this term (though I couldnt find a fully backing example), but I have heard this word before and am sure experts will know it

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fosse cieche


Explanation:
"Fosse cieche: si dicono quei fossati che non iscolano; ma l´acqua che v´entra, stagna."

http://books.google.it/books?id=Gl4VAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA2-PA396&lp...

"Qualora non esista una fognatura stradale per accogliere le materie
escrementizie e le acque luride , si deve provvedere con fosse cieche."

www.comune.venezia.it/flex/cm/pages/ServeAttachment.php/L/E...


Claudiarome
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie