KudoZ home » German to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Weinrieden

Italian translation: vigneti


16:07 Dec 15, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Weinrieden
villaggio dellßAustria inferiore:
Romantische Kellergassen, idyllische Weinrieden, gemütliche Heurigen ...

che cosa sono i Weinrieden?
Secondo il Sansoni grande "Ried"= canna, palude, canneto...non riesco pero' a capire il nesso con il vino e i vigneti...
baroni
Italian translation:vigneti
Explanation:
http://www.tiscover.at/at/guide/5at,de,SPOT/objectId,IND7487...

E così facile ...
Selected response from:

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vigneti
Nicole Wulf
5s.u.
SonjaR


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
"Weinbau: im Österreichischen Bez für Einzellage" (Große Brockhaus Enziklopädie in 24 Bänden) :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-15 16:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, EnzYklopädie natürlich!

SonjaR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vigneti


Explanation:
http://www.tiscover.at/at/guide/5at,de,SPOT/objectId,IND7487...

E così facile ...

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anakina
6 mins
  -> grazie mille

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Laut Duden zwar die "Nutzfläche" im Weinberg, aber ich kenne es aus dem alltäglichen Sprachgebrauch auch so, dass damit der Weinberg als solcher gemeint ist.
9 mins
  -> Danke