KudoZ home » German to Italian » Human Resources

anmassend

Italian translation: prepotente / spropositato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anmaßend
Italian translation:prepotente / spropositato
Entered by: Petra Haag

10:55 Dec 23, 2010
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
German term or phrase: anmassend
Insbesondere sind anmassende und irreführende Berufs- und Weiterbildungsbezeichnungen oder Titel zu unterlassen.

Contesto: norme deontologiche proprie di di una categoria professionale
Giovanna N.
Switzerland
prepotente
Explanation:
presuntuoso / pretenzioso / velleitario
a te la scelta :-)
Petra
Selected response from:

Petra Haag
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prepotente
Petra Haag
3 +1improprio / spropositato / esagerato
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prepotente


Explanation:
presuntuoso / pretenzioso / velleitario
a te la scelta :-)
Petra


Petra Haag
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Auf Österreichisch nennt man das "präpotent". Frohe Weihnachten!
22 mins
  -> Danke, dir auch ein frohes Fest!

agree  belitrix: Tanti saluti!
57 mins
  -> Buone feste!

agree  Joan Hass
1 hr
  -> Dir auch ein gesegnetes Fest!

agree  maddydeangelis
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Maria Marangio
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Grazie!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improprio / spropositato / esagerato


Explanation:
Penso vogliano dire questo, cioè di non esagerare o usare definizioni improprie/non pertinenti.
Ci sarebbe anche un altro termine ma non vuole venirmi in mente...

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel: vielleicht auch eccessivo?
38 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Petra Haag