stehe ich auf dem Schlauch

Italian translation: non riesco a capire

14:16 Oct 17, 2004
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Redewendungen/idioms
German term or phrase: stehe ich auf dem Schlauch
..stehe ich auf dem Sclauch...looking for a word...
Diego
Italian translation:non riesco a capire
Explanation:
non capisco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-17 14:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non trovo una soluzione, non mi viene in mente niente....
Selected response from:

Christel Zipfel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non riesco a capire
Christel Zipfel
4 +1non c'arrivo
Stefano77


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non riesco a capire


Explanation:
non capisco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-17 14:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non trovo una soluzione, non mi viene in mente niente....

Christel Zipfel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  chiara marmugi: per me il tono colloquiale si può rendere meglio con solo "non mi viene..."
19 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  martini: non mi viene (fam. per non mi torna alla mente, non riesco a ricordare, diz.Zingarelli)
1 day 22 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non c'arrivo


Explanation:
proprio non c'arrivo...


Stefano77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search