KudoZ home » German to Italian » Journalism

kommen...davon?

Italian translation: cavarsela, farla franca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kommen...davon?
Italian translation:cavarsela, farla franca
Entered by: Alessandra Carboni Riehn

00:10 Jul 20, 2005
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / Fernsehdebatte
German term or phrase: kommen...davon?
Kommen die Täter davon?...-Es geht natuerlich um Terrorismus...
Diego
cavarsela
Explanation:
Nel senso di sfuggire alla giustizia, in questo caso forse meglio di "salvarsi"?
Selected response from:

Alessandra Carboni Riehn
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5farla franca
Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
4 +2cavarsela
Alessandra Carboni Riehn
4davonkommen = salvarsi
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
davonkommen = salvarsi


Explanation:
ciao


    Langenscheidt
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cavarsela


Explanation:
Nel senso di sfuggire alla giustizia, in questo caso forse meglio di "salvarsi"?

Alessandra Carboni Riehn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Graziani
1 hr

agree  Alba Suleiman
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
farla franca


Explanation:
...... un´altra proposta


Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Frey
15 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Vittorio Veneziani
46 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  chiara marmugi
47 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Alba Suleiman
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
4 days