KudoZ home » German to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

Brille

Italian translation: navetta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brille
Italian translation:navetta
Entered by: Paola Gatto

16:35 Jul 3, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Brille
In una macchina da cucire c'è il crochet con...

Greifer mit Brille

Brillenhalter

per il momento non ho altro contesto, ma è un piccolo componente della macchina da cucire.
Paola Gatto
Italy
navetta
Explanation:
"Greifer mit Brille" oder Schiffchen.
Brille i.s.v. "Ring"
Selected response from:

xxxVBezdiga
Germany
Grading comment
Propendo per questa come soluzione maggiormente affidabile. Grazie Vitalie.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1navettaxxxVBezdiga
3cruna / occhiello
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cruna / occhiello


Explanation:
"James Gibbs, ein Farmer aus Virginia, entwickelte in zwei Jahren eine neuartige Kettenstichnähmaschine und ließ sie 1856 patentieren.
Mit Willcox zusammen verbesserte er die Maschine und ließ sie
serienmäßig herstellen. Weil sie preisgünstig war, fand sie für damalige Verhältnisse großen Absatz und wurde kaum verändert bis fast 1930 gebaut. 1887 brachte die Firma Willcox & Gibbs eine neue Nähmaschine mit dreimal pro Stich umlaufenden Greifer mit Brille auf den Markt."
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nähmaschine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-03 20:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Merceria, Cappelli, Macchina da cucire - Perugia OnLine-
Macchina per cucire meccanica **con crochet oscillante** corpo in alluminio, ... Aghi infila facile, novità assoluta, questo tipo di ago ha la **cruna** spaccata in ..."
www.merceria-online.com/


Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 138
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navetta


Explanation:
"Greifer mit Brille" oder Schiffchen.
Brille i.s.v. "Ring"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Mettere una goccia di olio sul perno centrale della navetta e sulla pista..."
  • http://www.singer.ag/uploads/media/Anleitungsbuch_Naehmaschine_Venus_118.pdf

    Reference: http://www.code-knacker.de/affengriff.htm
xxxVBezdiga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Propendo per questa come soluzione maggiormente affidabile. Grazie Vitalie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day12 hrs