KudoZ home » German to Italian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Mineralwolledämmung

Italian translation: lana di roccia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mineralwolledämmung
Italian translation:lana di roccia
Entered by: Sonia Flor

16:23 Aug 28, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Mineralwolledämmung
E' la lana di vetro per l'isolamento? grazie!
Sonia Flor
Italy
lana di roccia
Explanation:
cfr. articoli wikipedia ;-)
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isolamento con lana minerale
Petra Haag
3lana di roccia
Zea_Mays
Summary of reference entries provided
Felice Liserre

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolamento con lana minerale


Explanation:
HDH
Petra

Petra Haag
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ponziana: Das ist wohl der Überbegriff. Lana di roccia und lana di vetro sind beides Sorten v. lana minerale. Siehe: http://www.softwareparadiso.it/studio/materiali-lana_di_rocc...
1 hr
  -> Genau deshalb würde ich mich keinesfalls auf "lana di roccia" beschränken, da damit (mit der Mineralwolle!) auch Glaswolle gemeint sein kann ;-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lana di roccia


Explanation:
cfr. articoli wikipedia ;-)


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lana_di_roccia
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mineralwolle
Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto!




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
io direi di sì: isolamento con lana di vetro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-28 16:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tramite...su un dizionario trovi lana minerale...

Felice Liserre
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15