KudoZ home » German to Italian » Medical

Heilpraktikerin

Italian translation: Naturopata


04:24 Oct 8, 2001
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Heilpraktikerin
It´s the profession of my colleagues wife and they are moving to Italy and he wonders if she can get a job there...in Genua, any tips ?

Thanks a lot in advance !
Tone
Tone Wittmann
Italian translation:Naturopata
Explanation:
leider gibt es keine "richtige" Übersetzung, dass könnte die passendste sein.
Selected response from:

elena sottocornola
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
Tusen takk (the Norwegian way of saying thanks !)
Greetings from Tone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Naturopataelena sottocornola
4fisiokinesiterapia, palestre, istituti di bellezza
anusca
4naturopata
Paola Guzzetta
4dottoressa in medicina alternativa
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4This is a translators' website.
schmurr
4 -1medica empirica or guaritrice
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is a translators' website.


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 968

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medica empirica or guaritrice


Explanation:
Good luck to her

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maraisa: medica?!
2 days 9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dottoressa in medicina alternativa


Explanation:
not a "guaritrice", for sure. It's a degree course (3 years) in alternative medicine: homeopatie, acupuncture, natural remedies, ecc.

Regards

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naturopata


Explanation:
questa e` la dicitura che ho sempre visto.

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 50

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naturopata


Explanation:
leider gibt es keine "richtige" Übersetzung, dass könnte die passendste sein.

elena sottocornola
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
Tusen takk (the Norwegian way of saying thanks !)
Greetings from Tone

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fisiokinesiterapia, palestre, istituti di bellezza


Explanation:
Have a look at the Yellow Pages under
the above mentioned fields, depending on what she is doing.

They will at least tell her whom she has to apply for a job.

Good luck!
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3087