International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Italian » Medical: Dentistry

mikrochirurgische und prothetische Kronenverlängerung

Italian translation: allungamento coronale microchirurgico e protesico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mikrochirurgische und prothetische Kronenverlängerung
Italian translation:allungamento coronale microchirurgico e protesico
Entered by: Ginnea Sighinolfi

00:32 Nov 18, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: mikrochirurgische und prothetische Kronenverlängerung
Ho capito di cosa si tratta, ma vorrei sapere la traduzione corretta in gerco odontoiatrico.

Si tratta di un comunicato stampa di una fiera di odontoiatria.
Ecco il contesto:
Ein gemeinsamer Rundgang lässt sich zum Beispiel unter der Überschrift „Craniomandibuläre Dysfunktion“ (CMD) organisieren oder unter Themen wie Schienentherapie, offener Biss, ***mikrochirurgische und prothetische Kronenverlängerung***, Versorgungsmöglichkeiten des Diastemas und anderes mehr stellen. Zum Beispiel erfahren die Fachbesucher dann mehr zu neuen Schienen-Kunststoffen, die jetzt auch PMMA-frei angeboten werden, oder auch zu bioverträglichen Legierungen und abgestimmten Keramiken.
Ginnea Sighinolfi
Italy
allungamento coronale microchirurgico e protesico
Explanation:
direi così
Buon lavoro :-)
Selected response from:

Nadia Gazzola
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie davveri per il prezioso aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allungamento coronale microchirurgico e protesico
Nadia Gazzola
3 -1micro chirurgico e artificiale estensione di corone (capsule)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
micro chirurgico e artificiale estensione di corone (capsule)


Explanation:
might correspond here though I am not convinced as to <estensione> as the English term for it is <abutment>

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriella Fisichella: perdonami, ma che italiano è mai questo?
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allungamento coronale microchirurgico e protesico


Explanation:
direi così
Buon lavoro :-)

Nadia Gazzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Grazie davveri per il prezioso aiuto!