KudoZ home » German to Italian » Medical: Health Care

Surgeon General

Italian translation: Ispettore Sanitario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Surgeon General
Italian translation:Ispettore Sanitario
Entered by: babi

16:22 Nov 12, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Surgeon General
Before serving as Acting Surgeon General in 2006, Dr. XXX was the Deputy Surgeon General and the principal assistant and advisor to the U.S. Surgeon General for nearly ten years.
babi
Ispettore Sanitario
Explanation:
vedi sito wikipedia tedesco
Selected response from:

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ispettore Sanitario
Laura Dal Carlo
3Generale chirurgo
Roland_Lelaj
3chirurgo generale
Desila
Summary of reference entries provided
qui tutte le spiegazionianna carbone

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chirurgo generale


Explanation:
..

Desila
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Generale chirurgo


Explanation:
I think that is talking about a surgeon in the army not a general surgeon. Here some links to illustrate that:

http://books.google.ca/books?id=maJCX6fRr3UC&pg=PA103&lpg=PA...

http://www.miapavia.it/articolo.cfm?id=1327

http://www.crisalide-azionetrans.it/ilfenomenotransessuale_a...



Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ispettore Sanitario


Explanation:
vedi sito wikipedia tedesco


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surgeon_General
Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: qui tutte le spiegazioni

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surgeon_general

anna carbone
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian