KudoZ home » German to Italian » Other

und um einiges günstiger als vergleichbare Kurse in Deutschland

Italian translation: ok, I would say then:


03:08 Nov 9, 2001
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: und um einiges günstiger als vergleichbare Kurse in Deutschland
I need this sentence translated and I´m not an Italian native speaker, so I would appreciate your help!
Thanks
Silvia
Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo
Italian translation:ok, I would say then:
Explanation:
I nostri corsi di lunga durata... sono scontati DEL 10% rispetto ai corsi standard o intensivi e presentano una certa convenienza rispetto a corsi equiparabili in Germania.

As far as I understand, the second part is more generic as the comparison term is not defined (other courses in Germany), while in the first part the comparison term is another course of the same company, and in this case you can give an exact percentage.
Selected response from:

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. You saved my day!!. Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ok, I would say then:
Giovanna Graziani
4.. e sono molto più convenienti rispetto a corsi paragonabili in Germania
Birgit Elisabeth Horn
4the sentence isn't complete
Giovanna Graziani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sentence isn't complete


Explanation:
You gorgot to give us the first part (um relates to something!).

I would say:

"..e di qualcosa di più conveniente rispetto a corsi equiparabili in Germania"

Bur to be sure that "um" corresponds to "di" we should see the whole sentence.

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1602

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ok, I would say then:


Explanation:
I nostri corsi di lunga durata... sono scontati DEL 10% rispetto ai corsi standard o intensivi e presentano una certa convenienza rispetto a corsi equiparabili in Germania.

As far as I understand, the second part is more generic as the comparison term is not defined (other courses in Germany), while in the first part the comparison term is another course of the same company, and in this case you can give an exact percentage.

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1602
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. You saved my day!!. Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raffaella prati
6 mins

agree  Gilda Manara: anche ...e sono alquanto più convenienti di corsi... Solo per suggerire un'alternativa!
50 mins

agree  anusca: um einiges = di un tantino
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. e sono molto più convenienti rispetto a corsi paragonabili in Germania


Explanation:
...an alternative
saluti Birgit

Birgit Elisabeth Horn
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161