auf der Hut sein

Italian translation: stare all'erta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf der Hut sein
Italian translation:stare all'erta
Entered by: valentina bigiarini

17:15 Jan 11, 2004
German to Italian translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: auf der Hut sein
Sie sind *“auf der Hut”*, denn während sie einschlafen, geschieht etwas mit ihnen. Irgendeine Art von *Zuwendung wird ihnen entzogen*

auf der Hut sein= essere in allerta ?

Zuwendung entziehen: provocare senso di abbandono ?
valentina bigiarini
Italy
vedi testo
Explanation:
1. si'
2. provocare il senso di ... mah!
non danno piu' l'attenzione necessaria
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vedi sotto
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1vedi testo
dieter haake


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi testo


Explanation:
1. si'
2. provocare il senso di ... mah!
non danno piu' l'attenzione necessaria


dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi: Ja, so würd ich das auch sagen....( 2. Togliere l'affetto). Ciao...
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vedi sotto


Explanation:
a) stare attenti
b) togliere affetto

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 823

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel: a) stare all'erta - das ist mehr als stare attenti
49 mins
  -> ok!

agree  Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi: a) Wie Christel b) Jawohl.. Tschüs
1 hr
  -> ciao!

agree  Gian: stare all'erta
1 hr
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search