in die Enge getrieben werden

Italian translation: essere messo alle strette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in die Enge getrieben werden
Italian translation:essere messo alle strette
Entered by: Christel Zipfel

17:39 Jan 12, 2004
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: in die Enge getrieben werden
si parla di persone che vengono ingiustamente accusate e diffamate
lalla
essere messi alle strette
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Christel Zipfel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6essere messi alle strette
Christel Zipfel
5 +4mettere qualcuna alle strette
Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
4 +1mettere all'angolo
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
essere messi alle strette


Explanation:
...

Christel Zipfel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4394
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
11 mins

agree  Heide
12 mins

agree  Manu2003
40 mins

agree  francesca romana onofri
1 hr

agree  Paola Gatto
2 hrs

agree  Laura Di Santo
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mettere qualcuna alle strette


Explanation:
jdn in die Enge treiben: fig mettere qualcuno alle strette (o con le spalle al muro).
Saluti, Helene

Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heide
12 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
30 mins

agree  Manu2003
39 mins
  -> Besten Dank den Damen!

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: mi piace con le spalle al muro - o magari alle corde
14 hrs
  -> Alle corde?? Mi da l'impressione di.....!! Ciaoooo e grazie

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettere all'angolo


Explanation:
un'alternativa...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 823

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: yahoooooooooooooooooooooooooo
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search