KudoZ home » German to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Kernbohrmaschine

Italian translation: Sonda da carotaggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kernbohrmaschine
Italian translation:Sonda da carotaggio
Entered by: Dipasquale

14:32 Mar 11, 2002
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kernbohrmaschine
Betriebsanleitung einer Kernbohrmaschine
Dipasquale
sonda da carotaggio
Explanation:
Kernbohrmaschine f
[BERGB, MECH] sonda f da carotaggio.

Manuale di istruzioni di una sonda da carotaggio

core drill
[ING MECC] sonda campionatrice; sonda da carotaggio; sonda a estrazione di nucleo
A mechanism designed to rotate and to cause an annular-shaped rock-cutting bit to penetrate rock formations, produce cylindrical cores of the formations penetrated, and lift such cores to the surface, where they may be collected and examined.

Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
Grazie per le informazioni esaurienti.
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sonda da carotaggio
Ilde Grimaldi
4Core drill, core drilling machine
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sonda da carotaggio


Explanation:
Kernbohrmaschine f
[BERGB, MECH] sonda f da carotaggio.

Manuale di istruzioni di una sonda da carotaggio

core drill
[ING MECC] sonda campionatrice; sonda da carotaggio; sonda a estrazione di nucleo
A mechanism designed to rotate and to cause an annular-shaped rock-cutting bit to penetrate rock formations, produce cylindrical cores of the formations penetrated, and lift such cores to the surface, where they may be collected and examined.



Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2077
Grading comment
Grazie per le informazioni esaurienti.
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
0 min

agree  Annalisa Sapone
4 mins

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
10 mins

agree  Federica Jean
16 mins

agree  Gian
25 mins

agree  Emilia Corsanego
43 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Core drill, core drilling machine


Explanation:
In the reference below, the "MetreEater", produced by the firm Boart Longyear, is introduced as a core drill, suitable for underground, surface and quarry drilling, but in the following passage, is also described as a core drilling machine:

For unbeatable performance even at low pressures. The MetreEater is a unique, pneumatic diamond core drilling machine developed to meet customer needs. It is lighter, more compact, more easily assembled and has a higher power output than any other pneumatic drill on the market.




    Reference: http://www.index.co.za/metreater/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish