KudoZ home » German to Italian » Tech/Engineering

lot

Italian translation: a piombo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Lot
Italian translation:a piombo
Entered by: Gian

15:09 Jun 11, 2002
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: lot
Das Gerät muss an einer festen, erschütterungsfreien Wand *im Lot* angebracht werden.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
a piombo
Explanation:
ossia in verticale perfetta col terreno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 15:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o pavimento ... ovviamente
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a piombo
Gian
4 +1a piombo
Ilde Grimaldi
4perpendicolarmentexxxpgp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a piombo


Explanation:
ossia in verticale perfetta col terreno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 15:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o pavimento ... ovviamente

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2810
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca
31 mins

agree  dieter haake
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a piombo


Explanation:
im Lot [BAU] a piombo
ins Lot bringen [BAU] mettere a piombo, verificare col filo a piombo.

appiombo o a piombo nel sign. A
· Perpendicolarmente, secondo la direzione del filo a piombo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 15:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, prima delle mie ricerche non c\'ernao risposte. Ciao!

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perpendicolarmente


Explanation:
L'apparecchiatura deve essere montata perpendicolarmente su di una parete solida e non soggetta a vibrazioni

xxxpgp
PRO pts in pair: 260