KudoZ home » German to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Leuchtweitenregulier-Retarder

Italian translation: retarder di regolazione assetto fari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leuchtweitenregulier-Retarder
Italian translation:retarder di regolazione assetto fari
Entered by: Brialex

11:42 Nov 1, 2003
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Leuchtweitenregulier-Retarder
Fahrerhaus (LKW) mit Leuchtweitenregulier-Retarder
Brialex
Italy
retarder di regolazione assetto fari
Explanation:
Dizionario tecnico Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Daniela Di Candia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retarder di regolazione assetto fari
Daniela Di Candia
4regolazione a distanza dei fari e ritarder
Gian


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retarder di regolazione assetto fari


Explanation:
Dizionario tecnico Langenscheidt

Daniela Di Candia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 159

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regolazione a distanza dei fari e ritarder


Explanation:
Il retarder è un dispositivo che aiuta il mezzo a rallentare e quindi ridurre lo spazio di frenata.

Brake retarder—A mechanical device which is designed to supplement a vehicle’s service brakes by producing a retarding torque about one of the rotating components in a vehicle, converting kinetic energy to heat and thereby retarding the forward motion of a vehicle.

(i) An engine-brake retarder converts a diesel engine from a power-producing motor to a power-expending air compressor by changing the timing of the opening of the engine exhaust valves.

(ii) An exhaust-brake retarder constricts the flow of exhaust gases through the manifold, increasing the system back pressure and keeping the engine exhaust valves from closing at designed intervals.

(iii) An hydraulic brake retarder converts kinetic energy to heat by shearing a liquid with a rotating component inside a chamber.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 40 mins (2003-11-01 22:22:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mi spiegate cos\'è il ritarder di regolazione assetto fari?

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2810