KudoZ home » German to Italian » Tech/Engineering

schmeißen

Italian translation: eliminare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"schmeißen"
Italian translation:eliminare
Entered by: Maurizio Foroni

15:52 Dec 20, 2003
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: schmeißen
( Ludo Spiel) trifft der aktuelle Spieler x, kann er Spieler x "schmeißen"

Sie tratta sempre del gioco delle frecce elettroniche
Befanetta81
Italy
eliminare
Explanation:
Senza altro contesto mi sembra la soluzione più logica.
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eliminareMaurizio Foroni
5mangiare
Gabriele Gileno Infeld


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
schmeißen
eliminare


Explanation:
Senza altro contesto mi sembra la soluzione più logica.

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1042
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel
2 hrs

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: si, vuol dire "buttare via"
2 hrs

agree  Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi: :-)
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mangiare


Explanation:
Conosco questo gioco con il nome di "Mensch ärgere dich nicht" - "Non t´arrabbiare" o Pachisi.

schmeißen vuol dire schlagen, quindi mangiare o prendere una pedina.

Naturalmente va bene anche la versione più generica di Maurizio.

Saluti.
Gabriele

Gabriele Gileno Infeld
Austria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
Es handelt sich um ein elektronisches Dartspiel, nicht un Me
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Es handelt sich um ein elektronisches Dartspiel, nicht un Me