KudoZ home » German to Italian » Tech/Engineering

w/v

Italian translation: peso/volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:w/v
Italian translation:peso/volume
Entered by: schmurr

06:00 Oct 10, 2001
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: w/v
Fluorcarbone 100% (w/v)
(chemistry)
schmurr
peso/volume o w/v
Explanation:
In italiano si usa sia la forma abbreviata in inglese che la forma estesa tradotta.

ciao

Emilia
Selected response from:

Emilia Corsanego
Grading comment
gurrazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peso/volume o w/vEmilia Corsanego
4w/v
Ilde Grimaldi
1I am not sure at all
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I am not sure at all


Explanation:
but I can make only a suggestion:

w = wasser
v = volume

volume acquoso/acqueo?



Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 491

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w/v


Explanation:
Inglese:
w/v = weight per volume
Tedesco
w/v = Volumengewicht

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2077

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peso/volume o w/v


Explanation:
In italiano si usa sia la forma abbreviata in inglese che la forma estesa tradotta.

ciao

Emilia


    Reference: http://hal9000.cisi.unito.it/wf/Specialist/Abbiamo-le/ARCHIV...
Emilia Corsanego
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
gurrazie!