KudoZ home » German to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Lifestyleprodukte

Italian translation: Articoli di tendenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lifestyleprodukte
Italian translation:Articoli di tendenza
Entered by: Paola Dossan

09:45 Mar 11, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Presentazione marchio
German term or phrase: Lifestyleprodukte
Millionen Textilien, Accessories und Lifestyleprodukte gehen jedes Jahr rund um den Erdball.

Si tratta di prodotti casual o di tendenza?

Grazie
Serena Tutino
Italy
Articoli di tendenza
Explanation:
Tutto ciò che è "lifestyle", di solito, è di tendenza, perchè conferisce stile (chich) alla vita...
Di sicuro non userei prodotti, perchè è più "merceologico" e sminuisce l'accezione data da lifestyle.
Buon lavoro!
Paola
Selected response from:

Paola Dossan
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Articoli di tendenza
Paola Dossan
3 +1prodotti di lifestyle
Poecheim
3Articoli/prodotti esclusivi
Galante


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Articoli/prodotti esclusivi


Explanation:
La parola lifestyle può essere alquanto problematica. Ecco una nota a proposito tratta dal dizionario Amercian Heritage:
When lifestyle became popular a generation ago, a number of critics objected to it as voguish and superficial, perhaps because it appeared to elevate habits of consumption, dress, and recreation to categories in a system of social classification. Nonetheless, the word has proved durable and useful, if only because such categories do in fact figure importantly in the schemes that Americans commonly invoke when explaining social values and behavior, as in Rachel Brownstein's remark that "an anticonventional lifestyle is no sure sign of feminist politics, or indeed, of any politics at all." Fifty-three percent of the Usage Panel accepts the word in Bohemian attitudes toward conventional society have been outstripped and outdated by the lifestyles of millions of young people. An even greater number—fully 70 percent—accepts the word in Salaries in the Bay Area may be higher, but it may cost employees as much as 30 percent more to maintain their lifestyles, where the context requires a term that implies categorization based on habits of consumption.

Saluti

Galante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prodotti di lifestyle


Explanation:
perchè no? tanto si usa anche in italiano

Poecheim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: toglierei solo il "di". Un paio di esempi per Serena: "accessori di bellezza, oggetti regalo, prodotti lifestyle e per gli ambienti"; "“lifestyle” (gift, accessori, ambientazioni ecc)" :-)
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Articoli di tendenza


Explanation:
Tutto ciò che è "lifestyle", di solito, è di tendenza, perchè conferisce stile (chich) alla vita...
Di sicuro non userei prodotti, perchè è più "merceologico" e sminuisce l'accezione data da lifestyle.
Buon lavoro!
Paola

Paola Dossan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margherita Ferrero: preferisco terminologia italiana!
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Margherita! Anche io preferisco l'italiano dove si può!

agree  Petra Haag
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Petra!

agree  Lorenzo Lilli
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Lorenzo!