International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Granat

Italian translation: granata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Granat
Italian translation:granata
Entered by: Annalisa Tamborra

14:53 Nov 28, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Granat
Come si chiama in italiano il colore che corrisponde a granat?

Purtroppo niente contesto! VI ringrazio! Annalisa
Annalisa Tamborra
Austria
granata
Explanation:
"Il ** granata ** è un colore che, all'aspetto, pare un rosso scuro, assai vicino al bordeaux. Il nome proviene dal colore dell'omonima pietra preziosa, che, negli esemplari più pregiati, assume questa tonalità."

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Granata_(colore)

Selected response from:

Claudiarome
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e in particolare a te, Claudia! Ciao, Annalisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3granataClaudiarome
3rosso granato
Laura Dal Carlo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rosso granato


Explanation:
sono indecisa se granato o granata...

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 23

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granata


Explanation:
"Il ** granata ** è un colore che, all'aspetto, pare un rosso scuro, assai vicino al bordeaux. Il nome proviene dal colore dell'omonima pietra preziosa, che, negli esemplari più pregiati, assume questa tonalità."

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Granata_(colore)



Claudiarome
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e in particolare a te, Claudia! Ciao, Annalisa