KudoZ home » German to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Oberstoff

Italian translation: tessuto esterno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberstoff
Italian translation:tessuto esterno
Entered by: Petra Haag

08:58 Dec 1, 2010
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Oberstoff
Come lo tradurreste? Ho pensato a "strato esterno di tessuto ", ma non mi convince molto. Grazie!
Il contesto è:

Der hier verarbeitete Oberstoff ist mit einer hochwertigen, wasserabweisenden Ausrüstung versehen.
Anna Gerratana
Italy
tessuto esterno
Explanation:
in contrapposizione a "fodera"
HDH
Petra
Selected response from:

Petra Haag
Grading comment
Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tessuto esterno
Petra Haag
3lato dritto (del tessuto)
caterinadesanti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lato dritto (del tessuto)


Explanation:
io l'ho sempre sentito chiamare così

caterinadesanti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tessuto esterno


Explanation:
in contrapposizione a "fodera"
HDH
Petra

Example sentence(s):
  • Als Oberstoff wird im Allgemeinen die von außen sichtbare äußere Stoffschicht bezeichnet.
Petra Haag
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sibylle Gassmann
42 mins
  -> Danke Sibylle!

agree  Paola Manfreda
44 mins
  -> Danke Paola!