KudoZ home » German to Italian » Tourism & Travel

der Hafen florierte

Italian translation: il porto prosperava


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Hafen florierte
Italian translation:il porto prosperava
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

19:13 Nov 2, 2007
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: der Hafen florierte
Als Ludwig XV den Platz Mitte des 18. Jh. bauen ließ, der Stadt.

danke
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
il porto prosperava
Explanation:
... e con esso l'economia locale.
Potrebbe essere un'alternativa.
Selected response from:

Francesco Pilloni
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2il porto prosperava
Francesco Pilloni
4 +2Il porto era fiorente
carlonesler
4fiorire (s.u.)ReginaWullimann


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiorire (s.u.)


Explanation:
ebbe un periodo fiorente/di fioritura
im Sinne von "der Markt/Hafen blühte, erlebte eine üppige Zeit

ReginaWullimann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 9

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il porto era fiorente


Explanation:
'il porto, e con esso tutta l'economia cittadina, era fiorente'
non si può, ad esempio, dire "il porto fioriva" o "il porto fiorì"
Più corretto ancora sarebbe: "Le attività portuali e l'economia cittadina erano fiorenti (o in pieno fiorire)"

buon lavoro

carlo

carlonesler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
12 hrs

agree  Nicla Percario
1 day1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il porto prosperava


Explanation:
... e con esso l'economia locale.
Potrebbe essere un'alternativa.

Francesco Pilloni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
2 hrs
  -> grazie