KudoZ home » German to Japanese » Art/Literary

Frohe Weihnachten

Japanese translation: merii kurisumasu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frohe Weihnachten
Japanese translation:merii kurisumasu
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

13:53 Dec 10, 2001
German to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Frohe Weihnachten
Ich wünsche dir frohe Weihnachten
Franziska Strobel
merii kurisumasu
Explanation:
frohe Weihnachten= merii kurisumasu
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2merii kurisumasuJ_R_Tuladhar
4kurisumasu omedetou (??????????)legalpro
4??????????legalpro


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merii kurisumasu


Explanation:
frohe Weihnachten= merii kurisumasu

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto: Perfect. It is strange how Japanese people don't say "Happy Christmas"
23 days

agree  Chinoise
235 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
??????????


Explanation:
ist auch moeglich

legalpro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kurisumasu omedetou (??????????)


Explanation:
"meri kurisumasu" ist auch moeglich und weniger formell.

legalpro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Takemoto: Okay in theory but I have not heard this one said.
23 days