KudoZ home » German to Japanese » Art/Literary

verstehst du?

Japanese translation: Wakaru yo ne?


14:39 Jan 7, 2002
German to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: verstehst du?
zum Beispiel: Ich kann heute nicht kommen, verstehst du?
esthi
Japanese translation:Wakaru yo ne?
Explanation:
And I am not very good at German but I can speak Japanese.

Your question means -
I can not come today, you understand?

The answer above is good except for the "wa" which is not needed.

(watashi ga kyou korenai to iu koto ga)
(The fact that I cannot come today)
Wakarimasu ka?
(You understand?)

Or I suppose you want the person to know that you "REALLY can NOT come,"


Hontouni korenai tte wakarimasu yo ne?
(=Really can't come you understand eh?)
You understand that I really can't come today.

The above are all in the formal/polite form ending in "masu." This sounds like it is addressed to a girlfriend. In which case

Informally

Wakaru ka? (You undstand?)
Wakatta ka? (You've understood? A bit brusque)
Wakaru yo ne (You understand eh?)










Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wakaru yo ne?
Timothy Takemoto
1wa wakarimasu ka
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wa wakarimasu ka


Explanation:
Ich kann kein Japanisch sprechen aber ich habe ein paar Websites gefunden, die "wa wakarimasu ka" haben.

Viel Glueck!


    Reference: http://wwwforum.inet.fi/yritykset/m2meklarit/lang.html
    Reference: http://www.digitalneurons.de/fjutsha-njus/jp002.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wakaru yo ne?


Explanation:
And I am not very good at German but I can speak Japanese.

Your question means -
I can not come today, you understand?

The answer above is good except for the "wa" which is not needed.

(watashi ga kyou korenai to iu koto ga)
(The fact that I cannot come today)
Wakarimasu ka?
(You understand?)

Or I suppose you want the person to know that you "REALLY can NOT come,"


Hontouni korenai tte wakarimasu yo ne?
(=Really can't come you understand eh?)
You understand that I really can't come today.

The above are all in the formal/polite form ending in "masu." This sounds like it is addressed to a girlfriend. In which case

Informally

Wakaru ka? (You undstand?)
Wakatta ka? (You've understood? A bit brusque)
Wakaru yo ne (You understand eh?)












Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: Sie konnen auch sagen nur "wakatta?" oder "wakatta no?".
18 hrs

agree  Kaok
370 days