KudoZ home » German to Japanese » History

Eckartswiller

Japanese translation: エクカートシュヴィレ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eckartswiller
Japanese translation:エクカートシュヴィレ
Entered by: jackamano

06:32 Feb 24, 2006
German to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
History
German term or phrase: Eckartswiller
On Sundays the discussions often took place in more comfortable settings, at the Auberge and at Dassler’s house in "Eckartswiller."

A place name in Saverene, Alsace.

I want to have the katakana rendition.

エカルツヴィラ??
jackamano
Japan
FYI
Explanation:
エクカートシュヴィレ
or
エクカートシュヴィレー

e-ku-kaa-to-sh-vi-re or e-ku-kaa-to-sh-vi-ree

“ar”: supposedly a long vowel in Japanese transliteration, but it should not be “a-ru”.

If the name is a compound form of Eckart + Swiller, sw should be pronounced as “sch-v” (or sh-v)…

“er” is pronounced a way different from that in English. So, I don’t suppose it should be “ra” (or “ra-”), which is the English way of transliteration.

In fact, “レー” would be a better rendition though this would confuse people with the Japanese sound for “rei”

Consult the German expert!


PlanetMurphy.Org:
On the spelling of Eckart: The name Eckart can also be spelled Eckhart, for an Eckhart family ... She didn’t like her German name and used the name Suchet. ...
www.planetmurphy.org/pagebuild. php?pagebody1=Eckart/EckartWm1.htm - 59k -


Tiscali Europe - Lifestyle
And the typical German, a beer-swiller? Less and less it seems. Less than half drink beer and, these days, over a third of Germans are t-total and don't ...
europe.tiscali.co.uk/ index.jsp?section=lifestyle&level=preview&content=149114 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


student-online - Großes Wörterbuch Englisch Spanisch - Deutsch - [ Translate this page ]
... Wörterbuch Deutsch - Englisch Deutsch - Spanisch, [ Deutsch ] [ English ]. ... gespült, -, swilled, [ Personenname ], -, Swiller, [ Personenname ], -, Swilley, ...
www.student-online.net/woerterbuch. shtml?query=Swille&dictionary=1 - 41k - Supplemental Result -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-24 08:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“ar”: supposedly a long vowel in Japanese transliteration, but it should not be “a-ru”.

If the name is a compound form of Eckart + Swiller, sw should be pronounced as “sch-v” (or sh-v)…

“er” is pronounced a way different from that in English. So, I don’t suppose it should be “ra” (or “ra-”), which is the English way of transliteration.

In fact, “レー” would be a better rendition though this would confuse people with the Japanese sound for “rei”

Consult the German expert!


PlanetMurphy.Org:
On the spelling of Eckart: The name Eckart can also be spelled Eckhart, for an Eckhart family ... She didn’t like her German name and used the name Suchet. ...
www.planetmurphy.org/pagebuild. php?pagebody1=Eckart/EckartWm1.htm - 59k -


Tiscali Europe - Lifestyle
And the typical German, a beer-swiller? Less and less it seems. Less than half drink beer and, these days, over a third of Germans are t-total and don't ...
europe.tiscali.co.uk/ index.jsp?section=lifestyle&level=preview&content=149114 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


student-online - Großes Wörterbuch Englisch Spanisch - Deutsch - [ Translate this page ]
... Wörterbuch Deutsch - Englisch Deutsch - Spanisch, [ Deutsch ] [ English ]. ... gespült, -, swilled, [ Personenname ], -, Swiller, [ Personenname ], -, Swilley, ...
www.student-online.net/woerterbuch. shtml?query=Swille&dictionary=1 - 41k - Supplemental Result -

Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you again for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1エッカルスヴィラーAndou
2FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
エッカルスヴィラー


Explanation:
ちょっと自信がありません。「エッカルツヴィラー」かもしれません。

具体的な発音は、http://elsasser.free.fr/ElsNamme/ElsNamEG.html に掲載されています。

アルザス地方の旧名称(ドイツ語)と現行名称(フランス語)の対比一覧については、http://infos.aus-germanien.de/Liste_deutsch-französischer_Or... を参照。

Andou
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: 難しいところです。あまりフランス語には馴染まない綴りで、ついついドイツ語の読み方に従いたくなります。
2 hrs
  -> コメントありがとうございます! 本当にアルザス地方の地名は読み方が難しいですね。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
FYI


Explanation:
エクカートシュヴィレ
or
エクカートシュヴィレー

e-ku-kaa-to-sh-vi-re or e-ku-kaa-to-sh-vi-ree

“ar”: supposedly a long vowel in Japanese transliteration, but it should not be “a-ru”.

If the name is a compound form of Eckart + Swiller, sw should be pronounced as “sch-v” (or sh-v)…

“er” is pronounced a way different from that in English. So, I don’t suppose it should be “ra” (or “ra-”), which is the English way of transliteration.

In fact, “レー” would be a better rendition though this would confuse people with the Japanese sound for “rei”

Consult the German expert!


PlanetMurphy.Org:
On the spelling of Eckart: The name Eckart can also be spelled Eckhart, for an Eckhart family ... She didn’t like her German name and used the name Suchet. ...
www.planetmurphy.org/pagebuild. php?pagebody1=Eckart/EckartWm1.htm - 59k -


Tiscali Europe - Lifestyle
And the typical German, a beer-swiller? Less and less it seems. Less than half drink beer and, these days, over a third of Germans are t-total and don't ...
europe.tiscali.co.uk/ index.jsp?section=lifestyle&level=preview&content=149114 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


student-online - Großes Wörterbuch Englisch Spanisch - Deutsch - [ Translate this page ]
... Wörterbuch Deutsch - Englisch Deutsch - Spanisch, [ Deutsch ] [ English ]. ... gespült, -, swilled, [ Personenname ], -, Swiller, [ Personenname ], -, Swilley, ...
www.student-online.net/woerterbuch. shtml?query=Swille&dictionary=1 - 41k - Supplemental Result -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-24 08:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“ar”: supposedly a long vowel in Japanese transliteration, but it should not be “a-ru”.

If the name is a compound form of Eckart + Swiller, sw should be pronounced as “sch-v” (or sh-v)…

“er” is pronounced a way different from that in English. So, I don’t suppose it should be “ra” (or “ra-”), which is the English way of transliteration.

In fact, “レー” would be a better rendition though this would confuse people with the Japanese sound for “rei”

Consult the German expert!


PlanetMurphy.Org:
On the spelling of Eckart: The name Eckart can also be spelled Eckhart, for an Eckhart family ... She didn’t like her German name and used the name Suchet. ...
www.planetmurphy.org/pagebuild. php?pagebody1=Eckart/EckartWm1.htm - 59k -


Tiscali Europe - Lifestyle
And the typical German, a beer-swiller? Less and less it seems. Less than half drink beer and, these days, over a third of Germans are t-total and don't ...
europe.tiscali.co.uk/ index.jsp?section=lifestyle&level=preview&content=149114 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


student-online - Großes Wörterbuch Englisch Spanisch - Deutsch - [ Translate this page ]
... Wörterbuch Deutsch - Englisch Deutsch - Spanisch, [ Deutsch ] [ English ]. ... gespült, -, swilled, [ Personenname ], -, Swiller, [ Personenname ], -, Swilley, ...
www.student-online.net/woerterbuch. shtml?query=Swille&dictionary=1 - 41k - Supplemental Result -



Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thank you again for your help!