KudoZ home » German to Latin » Art/Literary

Frohe Weihnachten

Latin translation: felicia sollemnia natalicia (Iesu Christi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frohe Weihnachten
Latin translation:felicia sollemnia natalicia (Iesu Christi)
Entered by: Judit Babcsányi

13:54 Dec 10, 2001
German to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Frohe Weihnachten
Ich wünsche dir frohe Weihnachten
Franziska Strobel
felicia sollemnia natalicia (Iesu Christi)
Explanation:
Der ganze Satz: Opto tibi felicia sollemnia natalicia.
Ich habe klassische Philologie studiert. Das wäre so ungefähr die klassische Lösung, vielleicht gibt es auch andere anhand neulateinischer Sprachen.
Selected response from:

Judit Babcsányi
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2felicia sollemnia natalicia (Iesu Christi)
Judit Babcsányi
4Natale hilareSerge L


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natale hilare


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/languages/christmas.html
Serge L

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
felicia sollemnia natalicia (Iesu Christi)


Explanation:
Der ganze Satz: Opto tibi felicia sollemnia natalicia.
Ich habe klassische Philologie studiert. Das wäre so ungefähr die klassische Lösung, vielleicht gibt es auch andere anhand neulateinischer Sprachen.

Judit Babcsányi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
742 days

agree  Anna Bittner
1421 days