KudoZ home » German to Norwegian » Medical

Affenpocken

Norwegian translation: apekopper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Affenpocken
Norwegian translation:apekopper

14:19 Oct 28, 2001
German to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Affenpocken
Es gibt in der Natur etliche nahe verwandte der Pockenviren, beispielsweise die Affenpocken, die wegen sinkenden Immunschutzes in Afrika zunehmend Menschen töten.
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
apekopper
Explanation:
er min løse gjetning basert på 'monkey' i monkeypox and 'pox' i 'smallpox'

Monkey-pox should be monkeypox
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Takk, tror det stemmer, hadde jo tenkt selv også at apekopper var det sannsynlige navnet:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monkey-pox virus
Mats Wiman
4apekopper
Mats Wiman
2apekopper
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monkey-pox virus


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.cis.uni-muenchen.de/people/Meuss/alpha.txt
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
apekopper


Explanation:
er min løse gjetning, basert på mitt engelske svar som landede i feil hørn


    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
    Reference: http://www.cis.uni-muenchen.de/people/Meuss/alpha.txt
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apekopper


Explanation:
er min løse gjetning basert på 'monkey' i monkeypox and 'pox' i 'smallpox'

Monkey-pox should be monkeypox


    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
    Reference: http://www.cis.uni-muenchen.de/people/Meuss/alpha.txt
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Takk, tror det stemmer, hadde jo tenkt selv også at apekopper var det sannsynlige navnet:-)