LT

Polish translation: Volkswagen LT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LT
Polish translation:Volkswagen LT
Entered by: petrolhead

19:11 Nov 12, 2008
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: LT
Chodzi chyba o rodzaj pojazdu:
"Am Tatort erschien ein unbekannter Mann in einem LT"
Alina Brockelt
Volkswagen LT
Explanation:
Czyżby chodziło o ten dość popularny model samochodu dostawczego? Może nie tak znany jak "Transit".

U nas na podobnej zasadzie kiedyś się mówiło "nyska".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2008-11-12 23:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tutaj może tez pasować wyrażenie "eltek" albo "mężczyzna/facet w elteku"
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Volkswagen LT
petrolhead
4 +1samochód dostawczy marki Volkswagen LT
Christine Zornow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samochód dostawczy marki Volkswagen LT


Explanation:
samochód dostawczy marki Volkswagen LT

Christine Zornow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: ""nieznany mezczyzna w Volkswagenie LT". Marka: Volkswagen, typ: LT.
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Volkswagen LT


Explanation:
Czyżby chodziło o ten dość popularny model samochodu dostawczego? Może nie tak znany jak "Transit".

U nas na podobnej zasadzie kiedyś się mówiło "nyska".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2008-11-12 23:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tutaj może tez pasować wyrażenie "eltek" albo "mężczyzna/facet w elteku"

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer
9 mins

agree  Barbara P.
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search