KudoZ home » German to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Merantiholz

Polish translation: meranti, drzwi meranti


23:46 Jan 28, 2003
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Merantiholz
Merantiholz (Haustür)
Dariusz Kozłowski
Poland
Polish translation:meranti, drzwi meranti
Explanation:
drewno egzotyczne, zdaje się, że mahoniowe
Drzwi wykonane lub obłożone fornirem z takiego drewna nazywają w Polsce także po prostu: "drzwi meranti", a drewno "meranti".

Proszę popatrzeć na piękne obrazki pod pierwszym linkiem. :-)

Pozdrawiam
A.N.

Selected response from:

Angela Nowicki
Grading comment
Vielen Danke schön, Angela!
Genauso danke für die Meinungen!

[Die vorherigen Fragen werd' ich ab Samstag systematisch bewerten, die haben mir aber ebenfalls in meist. Fällen sehr weiter geholfen, vielen Dank auf diesem Wege im Voraus...]

Grüße
DK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Meranti wood
Teresa Reinhardt
4 +1meranti, drzwi meranti
Angela Nowicki


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meranti wood


Explanation:
The same!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 23:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of hits in Google; here\'s a Canadian one:

irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/meranti(wood).html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 23:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPS - sorry- wrong language!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Czopik: I'm afraid it is English, but the asker wanted Polish
8 hrs
  -> Did you see I noticed and apologized immediately? That's called beating a dead horse....

agree  SATRO
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meranti, drzwi meranti


Explanation:
drewno egzotyczne, zdaje się, że mahoniowe
Drzwi wykonane lub obłożone fornirem z takiego drewna nazywają w Polsce także po prostu: "drzwi meranti", a drewno "meranti".

Proszę popatrzeć na piękne obrazki pod pierwszym linkiem. :-)

Pozdrawiam
A.N.




    Reference: http://multitrade.com.pl/meranti.htm
    Reference: http://www.lupol.nq.pl/technologia.htm
Angela Nowicki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Vielen Danke schön, Angela!
Genauso danke für die Meinungen!

[Die vorherigen Fragen werd' ich ab Samstag systematisch bewerten, die haben mir aber ebenfalls in meist. Fällen sehr weiter geholfen, vielen Dank auf diesem Wege im Voraus...]

Grüße
DK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SATRO: Ja to ju¿ te¿ da³em, ale ukry³em, bo Jurek ju¿ w³aœciwie udzieli³ odpowiedzi tylko przez UUUPS w innym jêzyku ;-)))
7 mins