KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Art/Literary

Frohe Weihnachten

Portuguese translation: Bom/Feliz Natal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frohe Weihnachten
Portuguese translation:Bom/Feliz Natal
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

13:54 Dec 10, 2001
German to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Frohe Weihnachten
Ich wünsche dir frohe Weihnachten
Franziska Strobel
Bom/Feliz Natal
Explanation:
desejo-te um bom Natal
desejo que tenhas um feliz Natal
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bom/Feliz Natal
Hans Hereijgers
5Feliz Natal! Eu te desejo um Feliz NatalMag. MILTON MENEZES


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bom/Feliz Natal


Explanation:
desejo-te um bom Natal
desejo que tenhas um feliz Natal

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ?NGELO: OK Hans, du hast total Recht, kein Zweifel!
1 day 1 hr

agree  Manuela Brehm
120 days

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Feliz Natal! Eu te desejo um Feliz Natal


Explanation:
The Proposal "Bom Natal" seems to outdated and the use of Pronouns (in this case: te) before the verb (desejar) is already accepted for most of the grammar experts. Is sounds personally and friendly, adequated to such occasions.

Mag. MILTON MENEZES
Bahamas
PRO pts in pair: 208