International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Selbstaufgabe

Portuguese translation: entrega total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstaufgabe
Portuguese translation:entrega total
Entered by: Marcio Weichert

01:02 Nov 23, 2008
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Selbstaufgabe
De acordo com o texto que estou traduzindo, um crítico teria dito que a atriz Martina Gedeck é "wandlungsfähig bis zur Selbstaufgabe". Seria "versátil até a exaustão"? Ou estou no caminho errado?
Marcio Weichert
Brazil
entrega total
Explanation:
Acho que o termo exaustão não traduz bem a idéia de "selbstaufgabe" que tem a ver com a doação ou entrega de sim mesmo.
Selected response from:

zathariam
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entrega total
zathariam
3 +2abandonar a sua própria personalidade/abandono do próprio eu
ahartje


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrega total


Explanation:
Acho que o termo exaustão não traduz bem a idéia de "selbstaufgabe" que tem a ver com a doação ou entrega de sim mesmo.

zathariam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado pela rápida ajuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luizdoria
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abandonar a sua própria personalidade/abandono do próprio eu


Explanation:
"Bis zur Selsbtaufgabe" in eine Rolle schlüpfen heißt eigentlich, dass die eigene Persönlichkeit/das eigene Ich von der übernommenen Rolle überlagert wird. Man verwandelt sich in seiner Handlungs- und Denkweise in eine andere Person, wird zu einer anderen Person. Ein gefährlicher Weg, der weit über die völlige Hin-/Eingabe oder das "Arbeiten bis zum Umfallen" hinaus geht!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-23 13:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Selbstaufgabe"

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado! A resposta tb foi muito esclarecedora, embora tenha optado pela outra como solução!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alemcar: OK
2 hrs

agree  carolinamelo
6 hrs