KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Geography

Erzgebirge

Portuguese translation: Erzgebirge (montes metalíferos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erzgebirge
Portuguese translation:Erzgebirge (montes metalíferos)
Entered by: Joachim von Plehwe

19:58 Dec 26, 2005
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
German term or phrase: Erzgebirge
allgemeine Bechreibung, bezogen auf die Bewohner des ERZGEBIRGES
Joachim von Plehwe
Erzgebirge
Explanation:
es handelt sich hier um eine geographische Region, und somit würde ich den Namen unübersetzt belaßen
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die konstruktive Resonanz! - Um allen Möglichkeiten gerecht zu werden, werde ich beide Bezeichnungen, i.e. Erzgebirge und in Klammern (Montes metalíferos)benutzen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Erzgebirge
swisstell
5 +2(habitantes dos) montes Metalíferos
Mariana Moreira
4Montes Metálicos
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Erzgebirge


Explanation:
es handelt sich hier um eine geographische Region, und somit würde ich den Namen unübersetzt belaßen

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die konstruktive Resonanz! - Um allen Möglichkeiten gerecht zu werden, werde ich beide Bezeichnungen, i.e. Erzgebirge und in Klammern (Montes metalíferos)benutzen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: genau, Namen sind Namen, bin auch Deutschlehrer und habe noch nie "montes Metalíferos" in BR gehört.
20 mins

agree  Elisabeth Renger
1 hr

agree  luizdoria: O Duden Universal aponta esse acidente geográfico na antiga DDR . Mas é bom que se registre que o Diccionario Alemão-Espanhol traduz mesmo esse nome como Montes Metálicos. Mas é só , não o justifica.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(habitantes dos) montes Metalíferos


Explanation:
http://www.publico.clix.pt/nos/livro_estilo/nova/20oa-toponi...

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://foro.meteored.com/index.php?board=1;action=printpage;...
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Kim

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eugénia

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Montes Metálicos


Explanation:
http://www.rumbo.com.br/guide/br/europa/rep_checa/geo.htm

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish