KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

auf keinen grünen Zweig kommen

Portuguese translation: não conseguir um lugar ao sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf keinen grünen Zweig kommen
Portuguese translation:não conseguir um lugar ao sol
Entered by: Barbara Santos

10:51 Feb 8, 2007
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Redensarten
German term or phrase: auf keinen grünen Zweig kommen
sich keine solide Lebensgrundlage schaffen; keinen Erfolg haben
Beispielsatz: Wenn du dein Studium nicht bald beendest, kommst du nie auf einen grünen Zweig!
Barbara Santos
Germany
não conseguir um lugar ao sol
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

AAlves
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5não se dar bem na vida
Fabio Said
4levar canoElisabeth Renger
4não conseguir um lugar ao solAAlves
3não ter êxito/sorte ou não conseguir nada
ahartje


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não ter êxito/sorte ou não conseguir nada


Explanation:
P.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não se dar bem na vida


Explanation:
Ve exemplo abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Já senti que não quer dizer que o meu aluno que não saiba matemática, não quer dizer que ele não vai se dar bem na vida, não vai ser feliz, entendeu?

    Reference: http://www.maxwell.lambda.ele.puc-rio.br/cgi-bin/PRG_0599.EX...
Fabio Said
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não conseguir um lugar ao sol


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

AAlves
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levar cano


Explanation:
na gíria brasileira

Elisabeth Renger
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12