International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Law (general)

für Recht erkennen

Portuguese translation: decidiu / pronunciou a decisão / sentença


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:für Recht erkennen
Portuguese translation:decidiu / pronunciou a decisão / sentença
Entered by: Claudia Fenker

12:25 Nov 7, 2008
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: für Recht erkennen
Scheidungsurteil:
Das Amtsgericht hat auf die mündliche Verhandlung vom 2.2.2002 durch die Richterin am Amtsgericht für Recht erkannt:

1. Die vor dem Standesbeamten des Standesamtes XX geschlossene Ehe der Parteien wird geschieden.
Claudia Fenker
decidiu / pronunciou a decisão
Explanation:
É assim que costumo traduzir essa expressão.
Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-07 12:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou: "pronunciou a sentença"
Veja isto:
"Weitere spezielle Anwendungen sind »Urteil sprechen« (für recht erkennen) und »gutschreiben« (für einen Betrag erkennen). Biblisches ein Weib erkennen ..."
Etymologisches Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache
http://books.google.de/books?id=cWdyl9Xx-5cC&pg=PA254&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Fabio Said
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Fábio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4decidiu / pronunciou a decisão
Fabio Said
4pronunciou a sentença
Ursula Dias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
decidiu / pronunciou a decisão


Explanation:
É assim que costumo traduzir essa expressão.
Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-07 12:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou: "pronunciou a sentença"
Veja isto:
"Weitere spezielle Anwendungen sind »Urteil sprechen« (für recht erkennen) und »gutschreiben« (für einen Betrag erkennen). Biblisches ein Weib erkennen ..."
Etymologisches Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache
http://books.google.de/books?id=cWdyl9Xx-5cC&pg=PA254&lpg=PA...


Fabio Said
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Danke Fábio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alemcar: decidiu e reconheçõ como de direito
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  ahartje
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  luizdoria
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pronunciou a sentença


Explanation:
geht auch, aber nur, wenn es sich um ein Urteil handelt. Habe ich auch schon auf portugiesischen Urteilen so gesehen.

Ursula Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83