Blindkante

Portuguese translation: borda comum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blindkante
Portuguese translation:borda comum
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

11:52 Dec 14, 2005
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Blindkante
Die Wahl des Kantenmaterials richtet sich nach den Anforderungen, die an Aussehen, Funktion und Gebrauchseigenschaften der fertigen Werkstückkante gestellt werden:
- Kanten als Abdeckung ohne optischen/mechanischen Anspruch (z.B. Blindkanten).
Maria Silva
Portugal
borda comum
Explanation:
ou talvez "borda comum de cobertura" neste caso específico; escolhi "borda comum" em oposicao p.ex. a "borda decorativa" (optischen Anspruch)
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
penso que será mais neste sentido,origado
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4borda comum
Marco Schaumloeffel
3aresta morta
oxygen4u


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borda comum


Explanation:
ou talvez "borda comum de cobertura" neste caso específico; escolhi "borda comum" em oposicao p.ex. a "borda decorativa" (optischen Anspruch)

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
penso que será mais neste sentido,origado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aresta morta


Explanation:
Não sei se faz sentido...
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search