KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Zusammenziehen

Portuguese translation: contração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zusammenziehen
Portuguese translation:contração
Entered by: Mag. MILTON MENEZES

23:03 Jul 24, 2005
German to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Zusammenziehen
Bauchkrämpfe / Koliken
Schubweise auftretendes oder anhaltendes *Zusammenziehen* der Muskeln in Verdauungsorganen...
Diego
Contração
Explanation:
(...) contração dos músculos intestinais(...)
Selected response from:

Mag. MILTON MENEZES
Bahamas
Grading comment
Nao será "dos órgaos digestivos"???

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1espasmos
Ana Almeida
4 +2ContraçãoMag. MILTON MENEZES


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contração


Explanation:
(...) contração dos músculos intestinais(...)

Mag. MILTON MENEZES
Bahamas
Grading comment
Nao será "dos órgaos digestivos"???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 mins
  -> obrigado, pois estou aqui fora da minha especialidade (risos)

agree  ahartje
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espasmos


Explanation:
Espasmos = Contracções involuntárias súbitas e transitórias de um ou mais músculos.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. MILTON MENEZES: No Brasil o termo „espasmo“ é mais utilizado para o tipo de contracções completamente involuntário, como na epilepsia, que atinge toda a musculatura. No caso do intestino me parece estranho o “espasmo". Eu não diria p. ex. que disenteria provoca espasmo
42 mins