KudoZ home » German to Russian » Marketing

Term

Russian translation: Эта книга просто класс (супер)!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dieses Buch ist der Hammer
Russian translation:Эта книга просто класс (супер)!
Entered by: Dr. Elena Franzreb

09:36 Dec 7, 2003
German to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Books
German term or phrase: Term
Dieses Buch ist der Hammer
Marcel
.
Explanation:
Вот это книга!
Эта книга просто класс (супер)!
Это потрясающая книга
Selected response from:

Dr. Elena Franzreb
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5.
Dr. Elena Franzreb
42 Versionen
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
.


Explanation:
Вот это книга!
Эта книга просто класс (супер)!
Это потрясающая книга

Dr. Elena Franzreb
Germany
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 1351
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
1 hr
  -> Ñïàñèáî!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Ñïàñèáî!

agree  yben: êíèãà - îáàëäåòü, êíèãà - çàñòðåëèñü è ò.ä è ò.ï
1 hr
  -> Ñïàñèáî!

agree  Sergey Strakhov: íå êíèãà -óðàãàí!:)
2 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî!

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: Êíèãà ïðîñòî çàøèáèñü (ðàçãîâîðí.)
1 day 4 mins
  -> Ñïàñèáî!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 Versionen


Explanation:
1). Das ist ein Hammer! 1. (prima) that's fantastic! (informal)
Эта книга просто восхитительна!
Эта книга просто блеск!
Эта книга превзошла все ожидания!
und so weiter und so fort.
2). (unerhört) that's absurd! (slang)
Эта книга - просто нелепость!
Эта книга - просто посмешище!
und so weiter und so fort.
1). (unerhört) that beats everything!
Re.: Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2
Beides ist möglich, doch eher die erste Version. Hoffentlich hilft es ein bißchen. Viel Spaß, Marcel!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 793