International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Aufkantung

Russian translation: Отбортовка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufkantung
Russian translation:Отбортовка
Entered by: Olga Arakelyan

12:24 Nov 8, 2007
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Elektroanlagen
German term or phrase: Aufkantung
Innerhalb der Arbeitsgruben wird beidseitig eine Kabeltrasse mit Trennsteg unterhalb der Betonaufkantung befestigt.
Lingvo дает только глагол, который означает "отгибать край кверху". Что-то я не совсем понимаю, как это сочетается с текстом. Я так понимаю, что это кабельная трасса закреплена с помощью перемычки с обеих сторон смотровых канав внутри какой-то бетонной конструкции или заграждения. Только как это назвать? Или я неправиль понимаю?
Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Отбортовка
Explanation:
К этому приводит просмотр синонимов, ссылок и картинок в Гугле
Selected response from:

Feinstein
Germany
Grading comment
И еще раз большое спасибо за помощь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Отбортовка
Feinstein
3бетонная окантовкаAuto


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Отбортовка


Explanation:
К этому приводит просмотр синонимов, ссылок и картинок в Гугле

Feinstein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
И еще раз большое спасибо за помощь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Matushkin
17 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  pfifficus
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бетонная окантовка


Explanation:
В Вашем контексте есть слово "Betonaufkantung". Предполагаю, что это "бетонная окантовка". Одно из значений слова "Aufkantung" - окантовка.

Поскольку горизонтальные желобки требуют не менее 12 см, для бетонной окантовки бассейна за сточным желобом и прилегающей поверхности используют бетон с ...
poolsystems.com.ua/hydroiz/1.html

... из пенопласта или другого органического материала при отсутствии бетонной окантовки, должны иметь плотную окантовку из кровельной оцинкованной жести, ...
infopravo.by.ru/fed2001/ch06/akt21801.shtm


Auto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Feinstein: Вас не затруднит точно назвать словарь, в котором Aufkantung=окантовка? Странно, что никто больше это не увидел...
5 hrs